Fire Academy Training Schedule

Fire training is offered in 37 counties in Western Pennsylvania. To enroll in one of these classes, call the contact person listed.

Note: Please check back regularly as we continuously update the Fire Academy Training and Certification Schedule.

Search for training by County

View all counties and all training.

View a printable list of all counties with training (PDF).

Search error

The search term you entered is either a county not covered by our training or the county name is not spelled correctly. Please try again.

Search came up empty

There is currently no training being offered in this county. Please try another county or contact us directly for information about upcoming training.

Allegheny

 

Armstrong

Basic Rigging for Rope Rescue
Manor Twp. VFD
8/9/2020 - 8/15/2020
Chad Evans 724-763-1981

Hazmat Operations
Apollo Hose Co. #3
8/11/2020 - 8/16/2020
Chad Gradwell 724-478-4831

Fire Dynamics Strategy and Tactics
Apollo Hose Co. #3
10/13/2020 - 10/13/2020
Chad Gradwell 724-478-4831

ICS 400
Manor Twp. VFD
10/17/2020 - 10/18/2020
Chad Evans 724-763-1981

New Vehicle rescue Awareness
Kittanning Twp. Fire Dept.
10/21/2020 - 11/1/2020
Greg Baker 724-548-7290

New Vehicle Rescue OPerations
Kittanning Twp. Fire Dept.
11/9/2020 - 11/15/2020
Greg Baker 724-548-7290

Fire Dynamics Fundamentals & Strategy and Tactics (6 Hrs.)
Kittanning Twp. Fire Dept.
12/16/2020 - 12/16/2020
Greg Baker 724-548-7290

Building Construction Non Combustible and Fire Resistive
Armstrong Co. Fire School
11/1/2020 - 11/8/2020
Scott Kline 724-543-2114

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Armstrong Co. Fire School
9/26/2020 - 9/26/2020
Scott Kline724-543-2114

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Apollo Hose Co. #2
10/3/2020 - 10/3/2020
Tom Coulter 724-989-4970

Hazmat Operations
West Kittanning Fire dept
10/5/2020 - 11/16/2020
Chris Beck 724-859-0165

Emergency Vehicle Operator Training
Manor Twp. VFD
10/10/2020 - 10/11/2020
Chad Evans 724-763-1981

Building Construction Non Combustible and Fire Resistive
Armstrong Co. Fire School
11/1/2020 - 11/8/2020
Scott Kline724-543-2114

Confined Space Rescue (CSR) (16Hr.)
West Hills Emergency services
11/7/2020 - 11/8/2020
Matt Kutch 724-664-3427

Beaver

New Vehicle Rescue OPerations
Chippewa Twp. VFD
9/20/2020 - 10/3/2020
Larry Price 724-944-0772

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Ambridge Fire Dept
11/14/2020 - 11/14/2020
Rob Gottschalk 724-503-0156

Truck Ops 1
Monaca #1 VFD
10/20/2020 - 10/24/2020
Dave Mongomery 724-561-9927

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Center Twp. Fire dept
10/26/2020 - 10/26/2020
Bill Brucker 724-624-0841

Structural Burn session
Monaca VFD
11/9/2020 - 11/14/2020
Mike Siegel 724-681-8977

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Center Twp. Fire dept
11/9/2020 - 11/9/2020
Bill Brucker 724-624-0841

Emergency Vehicle Operator Training
Center Twp. Fire dept
11/15/2020 - 11/24/2020
Bill Brucker 724-624-0841

Bedford

 

Butler

Hazmat Operations & Mission
Specific Pro Board Certification
BC3, PSTF
107 College Dr,
Butler, PA 16022
11/13/2020 - 11/15/2020
Class registration information

Fire fighter II Skills Prep
(12 Hr.)
BC3, PSTF
107 College Dr,
Butler, PA 16022
11/11/2020 - 12/9/2020
Class registration information

Firefighter I
Pro Board/IFSAC Certification
BC3, PSTF
107 College Dr,
Butler, PA 16022
12/11/2020 - 12/12/2020
Class registration information

Firefighter II
Pro Board/IFSAC Certification
BC3, PSTF
107 College Dr,
Butler, PA 16022
12/11/2020 - 12/12/2020
Class registration information

Water Rescue for the 1st Responder
Unionville VFC
11/3/2020 - 11/3/2020
Mike Pflugh 724-991-1954

Emergency Vehicle Operator Training
Adams Area Fire District
10/12/2020 - 10/31/2020
Tony Zoroya 412-979-9614

Aerial Apparatus Ops Ext.
Adams Area Fire District
10/27/2020 - 12/8/2020
Tony Zoroya 412-979-9614

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Butler Twp. VFD
10/19/2020 - 10/26/2020
Kevin Smith 724-287-8711

Modified SBS
Butler Twp. VFD
10/30/2020 - 11/1/2020
Kevin Smith 724-287-8711

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Buffalo VFC
10/24/2020 - 10/24/2020
Richard Swartz 724-272-5547

New Vehicle Rescue OPerations
Cranberry Twp. VFC
10/19/2020 - 11/1/2020
Bruce Hezlep 724-272-6366

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Butler Twp. VFD
10/19/2020 - 10/26/2020
Kevin Smith 724-287-8711

Advanced Fire Police
Butler County Fire Police
BC3 PSTF
11/1/2020 - 11/8/2020
Eugene Bartlett 724-816-2115

Water Rescue for the 1st Responder
Unionville VFC
11/3/2020 - 11/3/2020
Mike Pflugh 724-991-1954

Cambria

Basic Fire Police
Carrolltown Fire Engine Co.
10/17/2020 - 10/18/2020
Brian Flora 814-244-8688

Cameron

 

Centre

Structure Burn Session
Citizens Hook & Ladder
11/14/2020 - 11/15/2020
Corey Bowmaster 814-360-2504

Clarion

Vehicle rescue Awareness
New Bethlehem VFC
10/15/2020 - 10/25/2020
Barry Fox 814-229-7865

Vehicle Rescue Operations
New Bethlehem VFC
11/3/2020 - 11/12/2020
Barry Fox 814-229-7865

Vehicle rescue Awareness
New Bethlehem VFC
10/15/2020 - 10/25/2020
Barry Fox 814-229-7865

Vehicle Rescue Operations
New Bethlehem VFC
11/3/2020 - 11/12/2020
Barry Fox 814-229-7865

Hazmat Operations
Hawthorn VFD
11/3/2020 - 11/15/2020
Curt Kiehl 814-227-7016

Hazmat Awareness
St. Petersburg VFC
11/21/2020 - 11/21/2020
Denny Sheakley 724-679-4463

Clearfield

Trench Rescue Awareness
Sandy Twp. VFD
Dubois Training Center
7/13/2020 - 7/13/2020
Melanie Weaver 814-952-1624

Intro to the Fire service (ELIS) (16 hours)
Knox VFC
10/3/2020 - 10/4/2020
Matthew Yeager 814-715-5243

Fire Ground Support (ELFG) (32 Hours)
Knox PA
10/9/2020 - 10/25/2020
Matthew Yeager 814-715-5243

Arson detection for 1st Responder
Sandy twp. Fire dept.
Dubois Training Center
10/24/2020 - 1/25/2020
Melanie Weaver 814-952-1624

Structural Burn Session
Penfield VFD
10/8/2020 - 10/18/2020
Thomas Olewnick 814-591-1273

Arson Awareness for Emergency Personnel
Sandy Twp. Fire dept.
Dubois Training Center
9/29/2020 - 9/29/202
Melanie Weaver 814-952-1624

Clinton

Structural Burn Session
Sugar Valley VFC
11/3/2020 - 11/7/2020
Scott Kemmerer 570-660-2779

Exterior Firefighter (ELEF) (52 Hours)
Avis VFC
9/25/2020 - 10/17/2020
Tony Walker 570-367-0933

Structural Burn Session
Sugar Valley VFC
11/3/2020 - 11/7/2020
Scott Kemmerer 570-660-2779

Crawford

Hazmat Ops Refresher
West Mead #2
10/13/2020 - 10/15/2020
Jim Pratt 814-573-0313

Pump Ops 1
Venango Fire dept.
10/7/2020 - 10/10/2020
Jim Pratt 814-573-0313

Hazmat Ops Refresher
West Mead #2
10/13/2020 - 10/15/
2020
Jim Pratt 814-573-0313

Delaware

 

Elk

 

Erie

Water rescue Emergency Response
Lake City Fire Dept.
8/29/2020 - 8/30/2020
Greg Summerson 814-449-2271

Rope High Angle 3
Lake City Fire Dept.
9/19/2020- 9/20/2020
Greg Summerson 814-449-2271

Hazmat Operations
Fairfield Hose Co.
8/25/2020 - 9/9/2020
Jim Hawryliw 814-881-6193

Pump Ops 1
Springfield VFD
9/23/2020 - 10/3/2020
Luke Weldon 814-602-2391

Foam Firefighting Technician
McKean Hose Co.
10/26/2020 - 10/31/2020
Mark Courson 814-504-2071

Aerial Apparatus Ops
A.F. Dobler
10/28/2020 - 11/18/2020
Nick Reinhart 814-812-0941

Legal Aspects for the fire service
Lake City Fire
11/9/2020 - 11/30/2020
Greg Summerson 814-449-2271

Fayette

 

Forest

 

Greene

 

Indiana

 

Jefferson

New Vehicle Rescue Awareness
Falls Creek VFD
10/14/2020 - 10/18/2020
Tracy Zents 814-849-3185

New Vehicle Rescue Operations
Falls Creek VFD
10/23/2020 - 10/25/2020
Tracy Zents 814-849-3185

Intro to the Fire service (ELIS) (16 hours)
Brookville VFD
1/2/2021 - 1/3/2021
Tracy Zents 814-849-3185

Hazmat Awareness
Brookville VFD
1/5/2021 - 1/5/2021
Tracy Zents 814-849-3185

Fire Ground Support (ELFG) (32 Hours)
Brookville VFD
1/7/2021 - 1/16/2021
Tracy Zents 814-849-3185

Exterior Firefighter (ELEF) (52 Hours)
Brookville VFD
1/24/2021 - 2/9/2021
Tracy Zents 814-849-3185

Hazmat Operations
Brookville VFD
2/14/2021 - 2/20/2021
Tracy Zents 814-849-3185

Interior Firefighting (ELIF) (40 Hours)
Brookville VFD
2/27/2021 - 3/27/2021
Tracy Zents 814-849-3185

Lackawanna

 

Lancaster

 

Lawrence

Blood Borne Pathogens
Ellwood City VFD
10/13/2020 - 10/13/2020
Rick Myers 724-758-8149

Highway Safetyfor Emergency Personel
Ellwood City VFD
10/27/2020 - 10/27/2020
Rick Myers 724-758-8149

Basic Rigging for Rope Rescue
Mahoning Twp. VFD
11/7/2020 - 11/8/2020
Andy Kushma 724-651-6725

Lebanon

 

Lycoming

 

McKean

Hazmat Operations
Tri County Fire School
9/26/2020 - 10/3/2020
Lanny Layton 814-362-2351

Mercer

Fire Dynamics Fundamentals & Strategy and Tactics (6 Hrs.)
Transfer VFD
8/13/2020 - 8/13/2020
Josh McCloskey 724-646-2859

Hazmat Ops Refresher
Hermitage FD Station #3
11/7/2020 - 11/7/2020
John Nicklin 724-662-6147

Interior Firefighter (ELIF)
Hermitage Fire dept.
10/14/2020 - 11/4/2020
Jim Reda 724-342-0669

Emergency Vehicle Operator Training
West Middlesex VFD
11/3/2020 - 11/14/2020
Wendy George 724-854-2765

Monroe

 

Montgomery

 

Northampton

 

Potter

 

Tioga

 

Venango

Intergrated Structural Fire Operations
Sandycreek Twp. VFD
10/1/2020 - 10/4/2020
Jim Wetzel 814-432-3780

Basic Fire Police
Cherrytree Twp. VFD
10/17/2020 - 10/18/2020
Jim Wetzel 814-432-3780

Carbon monoxide response
Oakland Twp. VFD
11/2/2020 - 11/2/2020
Jim Wetzel 814-432-3780

Warren

Exterior Firefighter (ELEF) (52 Hours)
Clarendon Fire dept.
10/17/2020 - 11/14/2020
Andy Jones 814-730-1802

Confined Space Rescue (CSR) (16Hr.)
Clarendon Fire dept.
11/21/2020 - 11/22/2020
Andy Jones 814-730-1802

Washington

 

Westmoreland

 

York

 

map of Pennsylvania state and counties

View EMS & CPR training classes offered at BC3

Professional Affiliations
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo